British Fantasy Awards 2017: Oι Υποψηφιότητες / Nominees

Οι νικητές θα ανακοινωθούν στις 29 Σεπτεμβρίου στο FantasyCon 2017 στο Peterborough στο Ηνωμένο Βασίλειο. Παρακάτω θα βρείτε τη λίστα των υποψηφίων:

Best Newcomer
James Bennett, for Chasing Embers (Orbit)
Daniel Godfrey, for New Pompeii (Titan Books)
Erika L Satifka, for Stay Crazy (Apex Book Company)
Phil Sloman, for Becoming David (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
Martin Owton, for Exile (Tickety Boo Press)

Best Magazine / Periodical
Black Static
Ginger Nuts of Horror
Interzone
Tor.com
Uncanny Magazine

Best Non-fiction
Blood Spectrum, Gary Couzens (Black Static Magazine)
The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
Ginger Nuts of Horror, ed. Jim McLeod
This Spectacular Darkness, Joel Lane, ed. Mark Valentine (Tartarus Press)
The Women of Harry Potter series, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words are my Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016, Ursula K Le Guin (Small Beer Press)

Best Comic / Graphic Novel
2000AD (progs 1963-2011) ed. Matt Smith (2000 AD Graphic Novels)
Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! (#2-13) – Kate Leth & Brittney Williams (Marvel Comics)
Saga (#33-40) – Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
Sixpack and Dogwelder: Hard Travelin’ Heroz (#1-5) – Garth Ennis & Russ Braun (DC Comics)
Skal (Chapter 3, pages 1-19) – Jennie Gyllblad

Best Independent Press
Alchemy Press
Fox Spirit Books
Grimbold Press
NewCon Press
TTA Press

Best Artist
Ben Baldwin
Evelinn Enoksen
Sarah Anne Langton
Daniele Serra

Best Anthology
Asian Monsters ed. Margrét Helgadóttir (Fox Spirit Books)
Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams (Titan Books)
Fight Like a Girl ed. Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Lightspeed Magazine
The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales ed. Dominik Larisien & Navah Wolfe (Saga Press)
Something Remains ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate (Alchemy Press)

Best Collection
The Parts We Play – Stephen Volk (PS Publishing)
Secret Language – Neil Williamson (NewCon Press)
Sharp Ends – Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill (Ritual Limited)
A Tiding of Magpies – Pete Sutton (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
The Unheimlich Menoeuvre – Tracy Fahey (Boo Books)

Best Film / Television Production
Arrival
Black Mirror series 3
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
High Rise

Best Novella
Arrival of Missives – Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Bodies of Water – VH Leslie (Salt Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway – Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
The Grieving Stones – Gary McMahon (Horrific Tales Publishing)
Hammers on Bone – Cassandra Khaw (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Short Fiction
“Charmed Life” – Simon Avery (Something Remains: Joel Lane and Friends, ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E. Dungate)
“Greenteeth” – Gary Budden (Black Static 50 – Jan/Feb 2016)
“The Watcher” – Sammy HK Smith (The Book of Angels by AJ Dalton)
“Waxy” – Camilla Grudova (Granta)
“White Rabbit” – Georgina Bruce (Black Static 50 – Jan/Feb 2016)
“The Women’s Song” – Nadine West

Best Horror Novel
13 Minutes – Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay (Titan Books)
The Hidden People – Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Searching Dead – Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)

Best Fantasy Novel
The High King’s Vengeance – Steven Poore (Kristell Ink, Grimbold Books)
The Silver Tide – Jen Williams (Headline)
The Summer Goddess – Joanne Hall (Kristell Ink, Grimbold Books)
The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky (Pan)

Πηγή 1, Πηγή 2