Ανακοινώθηκαν οι υποψηφιότητες για τα Chesley Awards 2017.

  Art by Tran Nguyen

Art by Tran Nguyen

H ASFA (Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists) ανακοίνωσε τους υποψήφιους για τα Chesley Awards του 2017. Τα βραβεία ονομάστηκαν Chelsey από τον σπουδαίο καλλιτέχνη αστρονομικής θεματολογίας Chesley Bonestell, και ξεκίνησαν το 1985 ως ένας τρόπος ανάδειξης των ξεχωριστών δημιουργιών και επιτευγμάτων κάθε χρονιάς στην καλλιτεχνική κοινότητα επιστημονικής φαντασίας και φανταστικού. Τα φετινά βραβεία αφορούν έργα της περιόδου μεταξύ 1ης Ιανουαρίου και 31ης Δεκεμβρίου του 2016.

Η απονομή των Chesley Awards θα γίνει στο πλαίσιο του NorthAmeriCon ’17, που θα διεξαχθεί στο San Juan του Puerto Rico, 6-9 Ιουλίου.

  Art by Rovina Cai

Art by Rovina Cai

Διαβάστε παρακάτω για τις υποψηφιότητες:  

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

• Dan dos Santos – Fables: Cubs in Toyland by Bill Willingham; Vertigo, September 2016
• Todd Lockwood – Summer Dragon by Todd Lockwood; DAW, May 2016
• Tran Nguyen – Kushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey; Subterranean Press, October 2016
• Cliff Nielsen – Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare; McElderry Books, March 2016
• David Palumbo – Arcanum Unbounded by Brandon Sanderson; Tor, November 2016
• John Picacio – In the House of the Worm by George R.R. Martin; Baltimore Science Fiction Society, May 2016

 

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or Ebook

• Tommy Arnold – A Taste of Honey by Kai Ashante Wilson; Tor.com Publishing, October 2016
• Julie Dillon – Beyond the Stars: At Galaxy’s Edge by Assorted Authors; Astral Books/Amazon • Digital Services, August 2016
• Sarah Anne Langton – Central Station by Lavie Tidhar; Tachyon Publications, May 2016
• Gene Mollica – Breath of Earth by Beth Cato; Harper Voyager, August 2016
• Victo Ngai – Forest of Memory by Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor, March 2016

 

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

• Galen Dara – Uncanny Issue 10, May/June 2016
• Elizabeth Leggett – LIGHTSPEED #69, February 2016
• David Palumbo – Swallowed Whole, Aliens – Life and Death #1; Dark Horse, September 2016
• Paolo Rivera – Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. 1953; Dark Horse, February 2016
• Jeremy Wilson – Chimera Brigade #1 by Serge Lehman and Fabrice Colin; Titan Comics, October 2016

 

Best Interior Illustration

 • Rovina Cai – “Tom, Thom” by K.M. Ferebee; Tor.com, February 2016
 • Kari Christensen – Gethsemoni, Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld by Tom Gilliland; Sideshow Collectibles, 2016
 • Tran Nguyen – Kushiel’s Dart by Jacqueline Carey; Subterranean Press, 2016
 • Greg Ruth – “Freedom is Space for the Spirit” by Glen Hirshberg; Tor.com, April 2016
 • Ivica Stevanovic – The Bestiary edited by Ann VanderMeer; Centipede Press, March 2016

 

Best Gaming Related Illustration

 • Mauricio Calle – Encounter at Stygeon Prime – Star Wars: The Card Game; Fantasy Flight Games, 2016
 • Cliff Childs – Long-Finned Skywhale Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016
 • Ryan Pancoast – Inventor’s Apprentice Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016
 • Matthew Stewart – Mastertrinketeer Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016
 • Ryan Yee – Die Young Kaladesh card set; WotC, September 2016

 

Best Product Illustration

 • Donato Giancola – Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
 • Clark Huggins – Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK; Imagine FX, February 2016
 • John Picacio – La Corona (The Crown) Loteria; Lone Boy
 • Cynthia Sheppard – 2017 Llewellyn’s Astrological Calendar
 • Greg Spalenka – banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume 2016

 

Best Color Work: Unpublished

 • John Harris – The Ark, Oil
 • Vanessa Lemen – Holding On and Letting Go, Oil on canvas
 • Miranda Meeks – December, Digital
 • Shreya Shetty – The Dragon Charmer, Digital
 • Michael Whelan – In a World of Her Own, Acrylic

 

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

 • Marcela Bolivar – White Crown, Photoshop
 • Jana Heidersdorf – Darkness Acrylics, Pencil and Digital
 • Travis Lewis – Soul Engine, Graphite
 • Ruth Sanderson – Luna, Scratchboard
 • Allen Williams – The Fall of Night, Pencil

 

Best Three Dimensional Art

 • Akihito Ikeda – Nephila, Mixed media
 • Thomas Kuebler – Medusa, Mixed media
 • Forest Rogers – La Belle Crustace, premier air-dry clay & washi paper
 • Virginie Ropars – The Evil Eye, Mixed media
 • Lee Shamel – “The Scepter of the Crystal Flame,” Mixed media

 

Best Art Director

 • Neil Clarke – Clarkesworld Magazine
 • Irene Gallo – Tor/Tor.com
 • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim – DAW Books
 • Lauren Panepinto – Orbit Books
 • Cynthia Sheppard – Wizards of the Coast

 

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

 • Iain McCaig
 • Greg Manchess
 • Hayao Miyazaki
 • Wendy Pini
 • Drew Struzan
 • Berni Wrightson

 

Πηγή 1, Cover art by  Rovina Cai